COGS Awards Banquet (May 03, 2013)













Lawrencetown Fire Hall cooks and servers




Lawrencetown Fire Hall cooks and servers




Mike Ciarrocco (Student Services and evening coordinator)




Dennis Kingston (COGS Academic Chair)




Award: Certificate of Service to the Canadian Armed Services to Robb Lidstone
Certificate of Service (recognition of the member`s service by the Chief of Defense Staff)
presented by Lieutenant Commander Flemming Rasmussen;




Certificate of Service to the Canadian Armed Services to Robb Lidstone




Certificate of Service to the Canadian Armed Services to Robb Lidstone
Flowers for Anne - presented by Chief Petty Officer 2nd Class Fred Dundas




Certificate of Service to the Canadian Armed Services to Robb Lidstone




Award: Alberta Land Surveyors' Association Scholarship
Winner: Krishan Lysenko
Presenter: Dave Wedlock




Award: George T. Bates Scholarship
Winner: Jonathan Lambert
Presenter: Becky Ritchie, President




Award: J. A. H. Church Award
Winner: Channing Hines
Presenter: Becky Ritchie




Award: J. E. R. March Award
Winner: Jennifer Carignan
Presenter: Becky Ritchie




Award: Nova Scotia Municipal Development Officers Association Award
Winner: Nelson Lockwood
Presenter: Kelly Ash




Award: McGregor Geoscience Ltd. Award
Winner: Mandy Merritt
Presenter: Troy Greene




Award: Geographic Sciences - GIS Concentration Award
Winner: Sylvain Gagnon
Presenter: Mark Hebert




Award: Walter K. Morrison Cartographic Award
Winner: Scott Comeau
Presenter: Ada Cheung




Award: McElhanney Surveys Award
Winner: Krishan Lysenko
Presenter: Neil Ormerod




Award: Planning Scholarship Trust Award
Winner: Kirsten Harrison
Presenter: Ed Symons




Award: Tech Nova Award
Winner: Jonathan Lambert
Presenter: Janice Kidson




Award: Association of New Brunswick Land Surveyors Award
Winner: Jonathan Lambert
Presenter: Dave Wedlock




Award: Association of New Brunswick Land Surveyors Award
Winners: Travis MacDougall, Blair Fraser, Keegan Kerslake
Presenter: Dave Wedlock




Award: David Salter Memorial Award
Winner: Ellen Cere
Presenter: Jim Salter




Award: AAPT Planning Diploma Scholarship Award
Winner: Kirsten Harrison
Presenter: Scott LeBlanc, President AAPT




Award: AAPT Planning Diploma Scholarship Award
Winner: Ariel Vallis
Presenter: Scott LeBlanc, , President AAPT




Award: Dr. Norman Pearson Bursary
Winner: Nelson Lockwood
Presenter: Mark Hebert




Award: Geographic Sciences Award, year one
Winner: Garett Gaudet
Presenter: Monica Lloyd




Award: CANMAP Award
Winner: Victoria Bel
Presenter: David Raymond




Award: CANMAP Award
Winner: Mitchell MacMillan
Presenter: David Raymond




Award: Registry Award
Winner: David Cunningham
Presenter: Tony Matthews




Award: Service Nova Scotia Municipal Relations Award
Winner: Peter Willis
Presenter: Tony Matthews




Award: Canadian Institute of Geomatics (CIG) Halifax Branch
Winner: Robby Davis
Presenter: Trevor Milne




Award: Geographic Sciences - Remote Sensing Concentration Award
Winner: Samantha Cyr
Presenter: Trevor Milne




Award: PCI Geomatics Award
Winner: Michael Gemmell
Presenter: Trevor Milne




Award: Marine Geomatics Award
Winner: Josh O'Brien
Presenter: Brian Pyke




Award: Geomatics Association of Nova Scotia Award
Winners: Alex Peters, Alicia Daniel, Greg Hunt
Presenter: Dave MacLean, President




Award: Gaiamatics Solutions Award
Winner: Ryan Roberts
Presenter: Trevor Milne




Award: Best Cartographic Design Award
Winner: Ellen Cere
Presenter: Ada Cheung




Award: ESRI Canada GIS Scholarship Prize
Winner: Paul Lefaive
Presenter: Eric Melanson




Student Mentors




Peer Tutors




Hannah Steeves (Student Association President)




Award: Certificate of Appreciation
Winner: Mike Ciarrocco
Presenter: Hannah Steeves




Award: Planning Technician Excellence Award
Winner: Megan Fraser
Presenter: Mark Hebert




Award: AAPT Tim LeFurgey Memorial Award
Winner: Megan Fraser
Presenter: Mark Hebert




Award: Highest mark in Site Engineering
Winner: Megan Fraser
Presenter: Mark Hebert




Award: Esri Canada Award
Winner: Brandon Strongman
Presenter: Craig MacLachlan, Esri Canada, (Ela Dramowicz)




Award: Esri Award
Winner: Max McCosham
Presenter: Craig MacLachlan, Esri Canada, (Dave MacLean)




Award: Esri Scholarship
Winner: Sarah Ambrose
Presenter: Craig MacLachlan, Esri Canada, (Dave MacLean)



Images were recorded by: Paul Illsley